SeriousPayrollSolutions
best wysiwyg site creator

SeriousPayroll LLC Privacy Policy

This document establishes the SeriousPayroll LLC Privacy Policy for protection of your personally identifiable information. This policy applies to SeriousPayroll LLC customers, employees, agencies, vendors and all other visitors to websites operated directly by SeriousPayroll LLC. When we use the terms “SeriousPayroll,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” we mean SeriousPayroll LLC and the family of companies and web-based software applications or services we own or control. The term “you” refers to you as a user to one or more of our software applications or services you are permitted to access over the internet.

Technology and Information

Technology is constantly shaping the way we do business and how payrolls and agency payments are processed. To be successful we must continue to ensure that our customers, their employees, agencies, vendors and other visitors to websites operated directly by SeriousPayroll LLC are confident in our ability to manage their payment activity in a manner that protects each person’s right to privacy. Our customers, their employees, agencies, vendors and other visitors to websites operated directly by SeriousPayroll LLC have access to a broad range of payroll and agency payment processing services. We use and strive to advance technology to deliver these business-critical services as effectively, conveniently and timely as possible. 

Our Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy applies to information collected at the websites operated directly by SeriousPayroll LLC unless you and we have entered into a written (including electronic) agreement that provides other terms. It does not apply to information that we may collect by other means. When you utilize the websites operated directly by SeriousPayroll LLC or provide information at the websites operated directly by SeriousPayroll LLC, you are consenting to the manner in which we will collect, use, and disclose your personal information as set forth below. 

Safe Harbor

We adhere to the Safe Harbor privacy frameworks, which were developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce in consultation with the European Commission and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland, on the transfer of personally identifiable information from European Union member countries and Switzerland to the United States (the “U.S.-WY Safe Harbor Frameworks” and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework”, collectively the “Safe Harbor Frameworks”). The Safe Harbor privacy principles are notice, choice, onward transfer, access, security, data integrity, and enforcement.

Information We Collect  

Through our websites we collect both personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information. 

Personally identifiable information identifies you specifically, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers, and other personally identifying information. We collect only the personally identifiable information that we need to provide the business-critical services with the quality and timeliness you desire and deserve. We will take reasonable steps to help ensure that your personally identifiable information is accurate, complete, and current, to its intended use. We provide individuals with reasonable access to the personally identifiable information that they provide to us, as well as the ability to review and correct such information.

Non-personally identifiable information does not by itself identify you as a specific person. This information may include Uniform Resource Locators (“URLs”), demographic information, type of web browser, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. We sometimes use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of websites operated directly by SeriousPayroll LLC to help personalize your internet experience.

Use of Cookies

We may use “cookies” to collect information about your visit to websites operated directly by SeriousPayroll LLC to help manage information concerning your preferences and to deliver a better online experience. A cookie is a small amount of data which our websites store on your computer, recording information about your visit, such as your type of web browser, operating system and Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. No cookie will contain information that will allow anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail, or any other means. You can monitor our use of cookies on your computer by setting your web browser to inform you when cookies are set, or to prevent these cookies from being set entirely.  

Security

To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to allow only the appropriate use of your personally identifiable information, we utilize physical, technical, and administrative controls and procedures to safeguard the information we collect. To protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personally identifiable information, we utilize a variety of physical and logical access controls, firewalls, intrusion detection and prevention systems, network and database monitoring, anti-virus software, and backup systems. We use encrypted sessions when collecting or transferring sensitive data through websites operated directly by SeriousPayroll LLC. We limit access to your personally identifiable information and data to those persons who have a specific business purpose for maintaining and processing such information. Our employees and agents who have been granted physical access to your personally identifiable information are made aware of their duties to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personally identifiable information, and given training and instruction on how to do so. We hold our employees and agents accountable for the trust our customers, their employees, agencies, vendors and other visitors to our websites place in us.

California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request by sending an email to: service@seriouspayrollsolutions.com.

Limitation of Liability

We maintain safeguards to protect the confidentiality of customer personal information. However, transmissions protected by security technology and implemented by human beings cannot be made absolutely secure. Consequently, we shall not be liable for unauthorized disclosure of personal information not due to the direct fault of SeriousPayroll LLC including, but not limited to, errors in transmission and unauthorized acts.

Children’s Privacy

Websites operated directly by SeriousPayroll LLC are not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. Children should always get permission from a parent or guardian before sending personal information over the internet. If you believe your child may have provided us with personal information, please send an email to service@seriouspayrollsolutions.com and we will delete the information.

Changing Your Information

If you have an account at a website operated directly by SeriousPayroll LLC, you can make changes to your account information by logging in to the website operated directly by SeriousPayroll LLC and using the available online tools. If you subscribe to any of our e-mail newsletters you may unsubscribe from such newsletters by following the instructions included with the newsletter or by contacting our customer care representatives. If you have further questions regarding Changing Your Information please contact our customer care representatives or send an email to service@seriouspayrollsolutions.com.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it. 

Last updated: March 31, 2016.